Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission, Principal and Headmaster, 2026, Apply Online

Vacancies
2647
Start Date
23 Oct 2026
Last Date
22 Nov 2026
Age Limit
30 - 62 years
Qualification
Postgraduate degree with at least 50% marks and a B.Ed. degree recognized by NCTE

Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission, Principal and Headmaster, 2026, Apply Online

Overview

The Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC) has announced the recruitment for 2,647 posts of Principal and Headmaster in aided non-government schools across Uttar Pradesh. The application process commenced on 23 October 2026 and will conclude on 22 November 2026.

Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission, Principal and Headmaster, 2026, – Eligibility, Vacancy & Important Dates

Key Highlights

OrganizationUttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission
Post NamePrincipal, Headmaster
Total Vacancies2,647
Mode of ApplicationOnline
Job LocationAided non-government schools in Uttar Pradesh

Vacancy Details

Post NameNo. of Posts
Principal1,475
Headmaster1,172

Eligibility Criteria

Educational Qualification: A postgraduate degree with at least 50% marks and a B.Ed. degree recognized by NCTE. Candidates must also have at least 4 years of teaching experience as a Lecturer or Assistant Teacher in higher classes or as a Headmaster.

Age Limit: Minimum age is 30 years and maximum age is 62 years as of 1 July 2026.

Salary / Pay Scale

Principal: Level-12, ₹78,800 to ₹2,09,200. Headmaster: Level-10, ₹56,100 to ₹1,77,500.

Important Dates

EventDate
Starting Date to Apply23 October 2026
Last Date to Apply22 November 2026
Last Date for Corrections25 November 2026
Examination Date7 January 2027

Selection Process

  • Written examination (360 marks) and interview (40 marks).

How to Apply

  1. Visit the official website or apply link below.
  2. Read the notification PDF carefully.
  3. Complete the application form.
  4. Upload required documents.
  5. Submit and keep a copy for reference.

Important Links

LinkURL
Official Website Not Mentioned
Official Notification PDF Download PDF

Key Takeaways

  • Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission, Principal and Headmaster, 2026, is a good opportunity for eligible candidates.
    • 2,647 total vacancies for Principal and Headmaster posts.
    • Online application process is mandatory through the official website.
    • Selection based on written examination and interview.

    Tags: UPESSC, Principal, Headmaster, Recruitment 2026, Uttar Pradesh

    FAQs

    • What is UPESSC Principal Headmaster Recruitment 2026? It is the recruitment process for Principal and Headmaster positions in aided non-government schools in Uttar Pradesh.
    • How many vacancies are available? There are 2,647 vacancies: 1,475 for Principal and 1,172 for Headmaster.
    • What is the application fee? The fee is ₹2,000 for Principal and ₹1,500 for Headmaster.
    • What is the selection process? The selection process includes a written examination and an interview.
    • What qualifications are required? A postgraduate degree with at least 50% marks and a B.Ed. degree, along with relevant teaching experience.

    Also check: Not Mentioned

    Candidates interested in Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission, Principal and Headmaster, 2026, should carefully read the official notification before applying online. The Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission, Principal and Headmaster, 2026, process includes eligibility checks and selection stages...